Sunday, July 25, 2010

A Little Digi Scrapping

It's been a looooong time since I posted any digital scrapbooking layouts and I thought I'd share a few of the layouts I've been working on this summer. It's my goal to finish up Dean's first and 2nd year photobooks before the end of this year - so I have A LOT of scrapping to do in the next several months!! I've been doing a lot of baby pages lately with a few current layouts thrown in every now and then too in an attempt to not get too far behind on our current photobooks either. So anyway, here are some layouts - credits are listed below each layout. I'm not going to provide links for each product (that would just take way too long), but at the end of the post I'll provide a link to each of the stores where the products can be found - you should be able to do a quick keyword search at those stores and easily find any of the products you're interested in. Or if you have any trouble, feel free to leave me a comment and I'll help you out!!

These first 3 layouts are actually for this month's Scrappy Sunday Challenge Group over at Papercraft Planet - I host this fun scrapbook sketch challenge group each month and we've made lots of fun changes!! If you're a scrapper (digi OR paper) be sure to check it out!! Each month you get 4 new sketches (4 FREE layered templates for you digi scrappers!!) to play with and at the end of the month, we pick a random winner from all of the participants who completed all 4 layouts before the end of the month to win a fabulous prize!! This month, the digi winner will get a $20 gift certificate to Libby Weifenbach's store at Sweet Shoppe Designs!! We'll also be picking a Traditional / Paper winner who will receive a Grab Bag of paper goodies in the mail worth at least $25! Come play along with us!! You can download the free templates in the group and you still have the rest of this week to play along with the July challenges!

Click on any of the images to see them larger and read the journaling...

9 out of 10 Doctors Agree by Libby Weifenbach (Sweet Shoppe)
Font is DJB All the Cool Chicks by Darcy Baldwin (Sweet Shoppe)
Template is from May Flowers by Connie Prince (Gotta Pixel)

Boom Boom Clap by Libby Weifenbach (Sweet Shoppe)
Font is DJB LIzzy Fizzed Out (Sweet Shoppe)
Template by Jen Tapler for Scrappy Sunday Challenge (Papercraft Planet


Boom Boom Clap by Libby Weifenbach (Sweet Shoppe)
Font is DJB LIzzy Fizzed Out (Sweet Shoppe)
Template by Jen Tapler for Scrappy Sunday Challenge (Papercraft Planet)


Dandelion Fluff by Traci Reed (Sweet Shoppe)
Bad Sewing Machine IV Don't Be A Square by Traci Reed (Sweet Shoppe)
Font is DJB Lizzy Fizzed Out by Darcy Baldwin (Sweet Shoppe)
Glitter is from Winter Wishes by Zoe Pearn (Sweet Shoppe)
On the Go Templates by Connie Prince (Gotta Pixel)

Dandelion Fluff by Traci Reed (Sweet Shoppe)
In My Garden Templates by Connie Prince (Gotta Pixel)
Bad Sewing Machine IV Don't Be A Square by Traci Reed (Sweet Shoppe)
Font is DJB Lizzy Fizzed Out by Darcy Baldwin (Sweet Shoppe)
Glitter is from Winter Wishes by Zoe Pearn (Sweet Shoppe)

Kitschy Sweet by Traci Reed & Scrapkitchen Designs (Sweet Shoppe)
Paperclips Alpha Stitches template by Libby Weifenbach (Sweet Shoppe)
Font is DJB Constance Beauregard by Darcy Baldwin (Sweet Shoppe)
Template from Cindy's Template Pack #14 by Cindy Schneider (Sweet Shoppe)

Wonderous kit & clusters by Julie Billingsley (Sweet Shoppe)
Chippy Alpha by Shawna Clingerman (Sweet Shoppe)

Happy Go Lucky by Zoe Pearn (Sweet Shoppe)
Paper Clips Alpha Stitches by Libby Weifenbach (Sweet Shoppe)
DJB Keys to the Executive Washroom Font Pack by Darcy Baldwin (Sweet Shoppe)
All Decked Out template pack by Connie Prince (Gotta Pixel)
My Four Hens Photography Actions


Cindy's Layered Templates #44 by Cindy Schneider (Sweet Shoppe)
ABC-123 by Melissa Bennett (Sweet Shoppe)
Oodles of Tags 2 by Julie Billingsley (Sweet Shoppe)
Font is DJB Constance Beauregard by Darcy Baldwin (Sweet Shoppe)
Alpha - Paper Clips Alpha Stitches Template by Libby Weifenbach (Sweet Shoppe)

That's it!! You can find the majority of the products I used on these layouts at Sweet Shoppe Designs (I'm on their Hybrid Creative Team). I also used a few templates by Connie Prince, who has a store at Gotta Pixel. Hopefully the stampers and cardmakers don't mind my sharing a little bit of my other hobby here today. I always find it a little weird that everytime I post digi layouts it never fails that I get at least a few unsubscribes because "content is no longer relevant". It always makes me chuckle a little bit. Really people? Are you that much of a papercrafting snob?? So yeah, none of you better unsubscribe today!!! LOL. If you were thinking of it, at least wait a few days and then put something like "subscribing using a different method". I mean, why not just lie and put that anyway, even if it's because the content is not longer relevant. It's the nice thing to do I always think. ;-)

6 comments:

Mercy said...

jen...these are absolutely amazing! you are one talented digital scrapbooker, lady! i wanna be you when i grow up! :)

Ruth said...

Hi Jen,
I don't remember how I found your blog, but I have followed it for ages in google reader. I remember some of your first posts about verntures into digi card and scrapbooking, with mini albums and such. You are such a creative person. I am primarily a traditional paper scrapper and I love to see your pages up here, anyone who is making you feel otherwise is just plain silly! Thanks for showing your terrific pages, full of terrific ideas. I have a little boy who is 2 1/2 and I love to see the ideas and choices you make when scrapping your son who is a similar ages. I'm half way round the world in Australia, but thanks to the internet, I still get to enjoy your fabulous scrapbooking. Thanks again.
Ruth

Teresa Kline aka va.sunshine said...

these are amazing Jen, i really need to get back into scrap booking...I wanted to pop over today and wish you a very Happy Birthday...I hope your day is great!

enjoy *~*

Rebecca said...

Your sweet boy was born on my anniversary. Now I will think of him every year on his birthday! Mahalo!

alittlelessuseless said...

Well I love your layouts so you cant deter me. I havent been past for a little while, and today I need some inspriation and thats just what you have given me. so thanks. and theres no point sending anyone to scrappy sunday this month...I am GOING TO WIN. LOL
Gardenia

Sonja "Sony" Christoph said...

oh my Jen these are absolutely STUNNING!! Loove the layouts and your color choices but then why wouldn't I? You have fabulous taste after all :)